Special Ops Paintball: a-5 ape board question - Special Ops Paintball

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

a-5 ape board question need help Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   silent killa 

  • Get 0wned Son!
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 359
  • Joined: 29-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh PA
  • Brigade Name:Silent Killa

Posted 22 April 2008 - 06:23 PM

I was planning on getting an ape board for my a-5 and i was wondering if i needed to get any upgrades for my cyclone feed or any other part of my a-5, i also wanted to know if there was just one kind of ape board or if there are different types, all help would be greatly appreciated!!

oh yeah i almost forgot i have the egrip grip from the original factory egrip can i take the old one out and put the ape board in its place?

thanks :P

This post has been edited by silent killa 5: 22 April 2008 - 06:35 PM

0

#2 User is offline   Maj Tom 

  • This is the funvee. Not the humdrumvee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Retired/Inactive Moderator
  • Posts: 5,987
  • Joined: 02-September 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Davisburg, Michigan
  • Brigade Name:Maj Tom

Posted 22 April 2008 - 07:45 PM

Need more upgrades - No, but they're recommened if you want increased ROF
Types of APE boards - Technically there are 2 early coded and V2 coding. V2 has more added features and comes with all new boards. V2 upgrading can be done on older boards for $0.01 (6.95 S&H)
Direct swap - yes/no. If you buy the cheap version you need to use the solenoid from an existing board forthe APE. The more expensive version comes with its own noid.
0

#3 User is offline   methusaleh 

  • Living the life
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 278
  • Joined: 04-June 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New England

Posted 22 April 2008 - 11:37 PM

I have the APE Rampage on my A5. With the stock Cyclone it worked pretty well, I had some Cyclone chops here and there. I then got all of the T-Tech upgrades (the whole package) and I have to say it is much more reliable at high ROF. Virtually no Cyclone chops with the exception of a bad batch of paint I had.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users