Special Ops Paintball: SP-1 and Folding Stock? - Special Ops Paintball

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

SP-1 and Folding Stock?

#1 User is offline   Psycho_Ninja 

  • Forum Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 02-June 08

Posted 18 August 2008 - 12:48 PM

So i wanna get a folding stock for my new SP-1 but my only problem is that on PBnation, i saw a thread that said a folding stock will not fit on an SP-1 without modifying the stock adapter. Is this true? and if so why? because i dont see why it shouldnt fit in the adapter? Im Thinking about buying the one below....

http://www.actionvillage.com/is-bin/INTERS...DUAAAEbNvq3TEdk
0

#2 User is offline   Tenacious221 

  • ELITE Member, now with matching elite patch!
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 10,087
  • Joined: 22-September 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kirkwood MO
  • Brigade Name:Tenacious221

Posted 18 August 2008 - 12:56 PM

It depends on the width of the body, if it's wider than the stock, the stock won't be able to fold fully.

-Tenacious
0

#3 User is offline   Psycho_Ninja 

  • Forum Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 02-June 08

Posted 19 August 2008 - 12:49 PM

OHH... wow i didnt even think of that....im stupid lol thanks alot man
0

#4 User is offline   pukeface 

  • Forum Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 14-July 07
  • Brigade Name:Pukeface

Posted 18 September 2008 - 06:31 PM

It'll work, but you need to modify it so you can attach the SP-1 stock adapter. I just put an Opsgear g36 folding stock on my SP1 after about 30 minutes on a bandsaw to get right, looks awesome but was a PITA to get on, even had to modify an allen wrench to mount it.

If you want some specific info about how/what to modify let me know.
0

#5 User is offline   GO1URSLF 

  • Forum Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 25-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BROOKLYN N.Y.
  • Brigade Name:GO1URSLF

Posted 25 September 2008 - 07:15 PM

View Postpukeface, on Sep 18 2008, 09:31 PM, said:

It'll work, but you need to modify it so you can attach the SP-1 stock adapter. I just put an Opsgear g36 folding stock on my SP1 after about 30 minutes on a bandsaw to get right, looks awesome but was a PITA to get on, even had to modify an allen wrench to mount it.

If you want some specific info about how/what to modify let me know.

I NEED SPECIFIC INFO ON HOW YOU PUT IT ON. I HAVE THE SAME STOCK AND I JUST BOUGHT THE SP1 :P
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users