Special Ops Paintball: Frozen cyclone feeder - Special Ops Paintball

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Frozen cyclone feeder Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   DROP THE HAMMER 

  • Forum Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 27-February 08

Posted 02 May 2008 - 07:35 PM

I have an A-5 and it shoots great for about 250 shots and then cyclone stops cycling . i am running CO2 but my friends A-5 cycles far longer then mine does and he is also running CO2. I think it is freezing up but I want to know why and how i can fix it.
0

#2 User is offline   gameystar333 

  • Junior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 855
  • Joined: 10-July 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Richland, MN
  • Brigade Name:PYROPAINTBALLER

Posted 02 May 2008 - 07:38 PM

what is the size of the tank you are using

if it stops working then you miight want to get a tech t low preasure housing and the vortex
guy "How come you guys didn't arm the bomb"
aimforthetrash "because we all died"
my crowning forum achhivement
Feedback here soon.
I support Mike and TechPb. Put this in your sig if you do too.
0

#3 Guest_Cesar_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted 02 May 2008 - 07:45 PM

WD-40...never fails.
0

#4 User is offline   gameystar333 

  • Junior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 855
  • Joined: 10-July 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Richland, MN
  • Brigade Name:PYROPAINTBALLER

Posted 02 May 2008 - 07:47 PM

Don't use wd-40 to oil your marker (not sure about cyclone) it has solvents in it that will ruin the orings just trying to prevent one of those "well while I have it here" moments

but marker oil couldn't hurt
guy "How come you guys didn't arm the bomb"
aimforthetrash "because we all died"
my crowning forum achhivement
Feedback here soon.
I support Mike and TechPb. Put this in your sig if you do too.
0

#5 User is offline   slinkyaroo 

  • Gravity takes over where brains leave off.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 7,843
  • Joined: 08-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ont Canada

Posted 02 May 2008 - 08:04 PM

Take it apart , inspect it. If serviceable clean, lube reassemble.

The ratchet may be wearing down.



.
0

#6 User is offline   DROP THE HAMMER 

  • Forum Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 27-February 08

Posted 02 May 2008 - 08:11 PM

View Postslinkyaroo, on May 2 2008, 11:04 PM, said:

Take it apart , inspect it. If serviceable clean, lube reassemble.

The ratchet may be wearing down.



.


I am going to take it apart again, but i think it is freezing up because it works fine for awhile until it stops. i think the ratchet is o.k. But I'll check it out.
BTW slinky, the godfather avatar in your sig makes me laugh every time i see it.
0

#7 User is offline   gameystar333 

  • Junior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 855
  • Joined: 10-July 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Richland, MN
  • Brigade Name:PYROPAINTBALLER

Posted 02 May 2008 - 08:13 PM

I don't think it is freezing it probably just has a lot of friction
guy "How come you guys didn't arm the bomb"
aimforthetrash "because we all died"
my crowning forum achhivement
Feedback here soon.
I support Mike and TechPb. Put this in your sig if you do too.
0

#8 User is offline   DROP THE HAMMER 

  • Forum Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 27-February 08

Posted 02 May 2008 - 08:24 PM

View Postgameystar333, on May 2 2008, 11:13 PM, said:

I don't think it is freezing it probably just has a lot of friction

but then why would it work out in the beginning? I am almost positive it is freezing because it usually does it cooler days, and on warmer days it is good. but my friends doesn't freeze on cooler days.
0

#9 User is offline   gameystar333 

  • Junior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 855
  • Joined: 10-July 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Richland, MN
  • Brigade Name:PYROPAINTBALLER

Posted 02 May 2008 - 08:29 PM

In the beggining it has higher preasure gasses to work off of

also if you fireing verry rapidly the co2 make congest the air line

how rapidly are you fireing this when using it
guy "How come you guys didn't arm the bomb"
aimforthetrash "because we all died"
my crowning forum achhivement
Feedback here soon.
I support Mike and TechPb. Put this in your sig if you do too.
0

#10 User is offline   bubba3 

  • Im a lil bord... and my dad's a big plank :)
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 417
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hopedale MA
  • Brigade Name:bubba3

Posted 02 May 2008 - 10:15 PM

I really doubt it was freezing, I have shot my A-5 so rapidly for a long period that it had actual ice that you could chip of(literally) from the hole thing and it was still cycling fine...polish your internals for better air efficiency and if needed get the tech-T upgrades...it just sounds like yours is just more if an air hog than your buds
If your parents do not buy you your gear, put this in your sig I work at a hospital cleaning for my PB gear...and save change lol
stuff for sale my myspace feedback+32/-0 my brigade Tippmann Owner #23 ha you no see me!!!!!!!!!!1!!!!!!!




0

#11 User is offline   DROP THE HAMMER 

  • Forum Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 27-February 08

Posted 03 May 2008 - 05:44 AM

View Postbubba3, on May 3 2008, 01:15 AM, said:

I really doubt it was freezing, I have shot my A-5 so rapidly for a long period that it had actual ice that you could chip of(literally) from the hole thing and it was still cycling fine...polish your internals for better air efficiency and if needed get the tech-T upgrades...it just sounds like yours is just more if an air hog than your buds


actually that might be it because we were both shooting 24oz. tanks in his back yard and mine ran out before his and we were shooting about the same. i already polished my internals. what tech t upgrade should i get to help this then? and will a lpk for my cyclone run on high pressure?
0

#12 User is offline   Spades 

  • forum pizzimp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 764
  • Joined: 31-May 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the hood in RI
  • Brigade Name:sgt. spades

Posted 03 May 2008 - 06:57 PM

1) low on air? (around 40-50 shots left, might not feed)
2) blockage in the little air line/disconnected air line
3) broken ratchet or other hardware in the base of the cyclone
4) if you hav an a5a2 grip you put the bolt that holds the grip on in the spot that holds the cyclone in (i did that, my local store owner was like Dirty Acronym???)
Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   Knightwolf16 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,759
  • Joined: 01-March 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Methuen, Ma
  • Brigade Name:Knightwolf16

Posted 03 May 2008 - 09:18 PM

The Tech T lightning Rod allows for lower pressures to cycle the Cyclone. The QEPH (Quick Exhaust Piston Housing) also lowers the pressures needed and allows for faster cycling. You can also use the X7 piston housing and it costs maybe half of the Tect T QEPH.
"Cry "Havoc!" and let slip the dogs of war." William Shakespeare
Nous sommes les seigneurs de la guerre, tremblons avant nous
The Lords of War The Lords of War on MySpace The Lords of War MSN Group Page
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users