Special Ops Paintball: HPA cascade... - Special Ops Paintball

Jump to content


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

HPA cascade... Would this work or blow up... literally. Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Chance Gray 

  • Urban Chaos Founder
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 145
  • Joined: 03-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salina, KS
  • Brigade Name:Chance Gray

Posted 24 July 2009 - 02:27 PM

I was thinking... if you were to use a remote to connect one 4500 tank to another 4500's fill nipple, then ran a remote from the second tank to your marker, would the tanks equalize pressures and therefore allow you to use both at the same time? Or would it not work due to the second tank both taking and giving air at the same time?
Chance Gray
Sabre/Broadsword
Urban Chaos Designation: Delta 2-1


Feedback: +14/-0
http://forum.specialopspaintball.com/index...howtopic=167797
0

#2 User is offline   Dark Shadow Hunter 

  • Screwball, one each.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,502
  • Joined: 10-December 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Brigade Name:Dark Shadow Hunter

Posted 24 July 2009 - 02:52 PM

I don't think it would work. All HPA tanks have a regulator. They would either be a low pressure output of about 450 PSI or a high pressure out put of around 800 PSI. Some have adjustable regulators, but they do not go above 1K PSI if memory serves correctly.

Basically the tank being fed by the remote line would have to be below whatever the reg is putting out.
0

#3 User is offline   Droop 

  • Professional Noobsmith
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,683
  • Joined: 11-December 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McKinleyville CA
  • Brigade Name:Droopy Squirrel

Posted 24 July 2009 - 02:58 PM

not likely... nor do i think the remote hose is rated to handle 4500 psi...
Droop

My Feedback Member of Garage Inc. Official Pump User #100 Automaggot #91
My Trigger SC Feed comma club member #6

So because I play scenarios, I won't buy a high-end unless it has rails at useless angles, and has a machine-gun shroud bolted on it?-Maduce
0

#4 User is offline   Ethrealwolf 

  • If we must die, we will die. but we will never yield.
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 938
  • Joined: 13-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fayetteville, NC
  • Brigade Name:HALOWOLF

Posted 24 July 2009 - 03:29 PM

View PostChance Gray, on Jul 24 2009, 02:27 PM, said:

I was thinking... if you were to use a remote to connect one 4500 tank to another 4500's fill nipple, then ran a remote from the second tank to your marker, would the tanks equalize pressures and therefore allow you to use both at the same time? Or would it not work due to the second tank both taking and giving air at the same time?


it would work, but not in the way you're thinking.

Like the others have said, all tanks have either a high or low output regulator. (or an adjustable) so they don't actually put out 4500 PSI- they put out 450 or 800 or whatever. so the second tank (the one being fed off via remote line) would have to drop below 800 or 450 or whatever in order to draw air from the main tank. It won't backfill from the first tank (the on gun tank) to the other tank- fill nipples don't work that way.

that said, for this kind of setup, I'd suggest a low pressure operating marker, because one tank still has to get below 800/450 for the second to kick in.
We rode on the winds of the rising storm,
We ran to the sounds of the thunder.
We danced among the lightning bolts,
and tore the world asunder.

http://onpaintball.blogspot.com/
0

#5 User is offline   Droop 

  • Professional Noobsmith
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,683
  • Joined: 11-December 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McKinleyville CA
  • Brigade Name:Droopy Squirrel

Posted 24 July 2009 - 03:34 PM

^^ this

kinda neat, if you put a LP output tank, with an HP output behind it... that would work well..
Droop

My Feedback Member of Garage Inc. Official Pump User #100 Automaggot #91
My Trigger SC Feed comma club member #6

So because I play scenarios, I won't buy a high-end unless it has rails at useless angles, and has a machine-gun shroud bolted on it?-Maduce
0

#6 User is offline   Ethrealwolf 

  • If we must die, we will die. but we will never yield.
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 938
  • Joined: 13-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fayetteville, NC
  • Brigade Name:HALOWOLF

Posted 24 July 2009 - 03:57 PM

View PostDroop, on Jul 24 2009, 03:34 PM, said:

^^ this

kinda neat, if you put a LP output tank, with an HP output behind it... that would work well..
Droop



Well enough, at any rate.

I'd do it with something like an MTAC... but it's be a little 48/45 or smaller tank on gun and a 88/45 in back... just because i know with something like an Mtac capable of shooting DOO DOOtons of paint, I, personally, would. Movement? no, overrated. shoot more paint.
We rode on the winds of the rising storm,
We ran to the sounds of the thunder.
We danced among the lightning bolts,
and tore the world asunder.

http://onpaintball.blogspot.com/
0

#7 User is offline   Chance Gray 

  • Urban Chaos Founder
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 145
  • Joined: 03-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salina, KS
  • Brigade Name:Chance Gray

Posted 24 July 2009 - 05:16 PM

Okay, I think I understand what you guys are saying.

See, here's the idea I was shooting for: I would like to carry 2 large tanks to run the rocket launcher we are getting, but I still need enough air to run my primary marker and the 12+ pods I carry. I have an 88/45 and a 114/45 now plus two remotes... it was just an unusual thought I guess.
Chance Gray
Sabre/Broadsword
Urban Chaos Designation: Delta 2-1


Feedback: +14/-0
http://forum.specialopspaintball.com/index...howtopic=167797
0

#8 User is offline   thisissparta 

  • Tonight, We Dine In Heck!!
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,230
  • Joined: 22-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SPARTAAA!
  • Brigade Name:thisissparta

Posted 24 July 2009 - 05:26 PM

Damn.

And to think, I carry anywhere from 150-200 rounds and less than three ounces of air.
The Spartan Armory: 98 Custom, Spyder e99 Avant, Tippmann A5, PMI-1, Splatmaster, SL-68 II, Classic Mag, Nel-Spot 007, WGP Sniper II (~95), DM5, SL-68II, Dye Reflex, Sideline Duckslide, Pro-Carbine, Piranha LB, Splatmaster, PG convert, Tippmann Pro-Lite, K-Framed Palmer's Paladin, T8 with TRG and milling work, SA-8, Gargantom, Custom Cocker
Feedback: SO Forum (+13/-0) MCB: (+24/-0) I love Kaesie. Fact: I am a ninja.
0

#9 User is offline   Krazy8 

  • User Defined
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Retired/Inactive Moderator
  • Posts: 2,555
  • Joined: 30-January 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rathdrum , ID
  • Brigade Name:Krazy8

Posted 24 July 2009 - 05:36 PM

Ok...if you really want to run two tanks for the increased volume ability it is possible. Just not with a remote line between the tanks. As mentioned befor the remote is not rated for 4500 psi.

But there is line avaiable that is rated that high and there is a way to conacte the two tanks to run cascade style out of one or both tanks.

It is not complicated, but it is expensive since lines with that high of a pressure rating simply cost more.

This idea has been successfully accomplished by a certain Hammer I know...


If you are still wanting to accomplish this contact me through PM so i can share contact info. That way you may talk directly with a person who has set his gear up this way and you are getting second hand information.

This post has been edited by Krazy8: 24 July 2009 - 05:37 PM

0

#10 User is offline   Chance Gray 

  • Urban Chaos Founder
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 145
  • Joined: 03-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salina, KS
  • Brigade Name:Chance Gray

Posted 24 July 2009 - 09:05 PM

Yes, Sparta, I carry alot, but only in certain situations. Think scenarioball, but the respawns are infinite until a flag is captured.

Krazy, I may have to get back to you. Thanks for the offer and heads up.
Chance Gray
Sabre/Broadsword
Urban Chaos Designation: Delta 2-1


Feedback: +14/-0
http://forum.specialopspaintball.com/index...howtopic=167797
0

#11 User is offline   Drunkengunner 

  • The Devil
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: 25-November 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MD sometimes, NC most of the time
  • Brigade Name:drunkengunner

Posted 25 July 2009 - 04:51 AM

I think it would work. I use my 3k tank to fill my 4500 tank to test it for leaks. I just hooked up the remote to the 3k then attached it to the fill nipple and it pushed air into the tank with no problem.
0

#12 User is offline   slinkyaroo 

  • Gravity takes over where brains leave off.
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 7,840
  • Joined: 08-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belleville, Ont Canada

Posted 25 July 2009 - 08:20 AM

After the main tank drops to 800 psi it start feeding off the second tank. You'll get shoot down from poor recharge.

What you want to do is get this simple junction block and join them there.

Posted Image

Have 2 remotes (or two ASA/lines) running into the junction block, one from each tank. Add another line from the junction block to your marker.

Cascading won't work effectively.

This post has been edited by slinkyaroo: 25 July 2009 - 08:21 AM

0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users